HPE ProLiant Gen11 rack servers compared: DL360, DL380 and the AMD DL3x5 models

Six ProLiant Gen11 rack servers side by side, taken from HPE's QuickSpecs. The source documents are listed at the end of the page.

王强(Johnny Wang)· 系统工程师 · 更新于 2026年9月24日 · 6 分钟阅读

The six models at a glance

In HPE naming, a model ending in 0 runs Intel Xeon and a model ending in 5 runs AMD EPYC. The DL360 and DL380 are the Intel platforms. The DL325 and DL345 are one-socket AMD servers, and the DL365 and DL385 are two-socket AMD servers.

ModelHeightSocketsProcessorMax cores / CPUMax memoryGPU support
DL360 Gen111U24th/5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable648 TB3x single-wide (NVIDIA L4, 72W) or 2x NVIDIA A2
DL380 Gen112U24th/5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable648 TB3x double-wide (NVIDIA L40S/L40 350W) or 8x single-wide (NVIDIA L4)
DL325 Gen111U1AMD EPYC 9004 / 9005 (4th/5th Gen)1603 TB4x single-wide (NVIDIA L4: 2 front + 2 rear) or 2x double-wide (GPU chassis)
DL345 Gen112U1AMD EPYC 9004 / 9005 (4th/5th Gen)1603 TB4x single-wide or 2x double-wide (front, GPU chassis)
DL365 Gen111U2AMD EPYC 9004 / 9005 (4th/5th Gen)1606 TB2x single-wide or 2x double-wide (front, GPU chassis)
DL385 Gen112U2AMD EPYC 9004 / 9005 (4th/5th Gen)1606 TB4x double-wide (up to 600W, e.g. NVIDIA H200 NVL, RTX PRO 6000 BSE, AMD MI350P) or 8x single-wide

Memory: slots, speed and capacity

The processor sets the memory speed. The Intel models run DDR5 at 5600 MT/s with 5th Gen Xeon and 4800 MT/s with 4th Gen.

The AMD models run at 6400 MT/s with 5th Gen EPYC 9005 and 4800 MT/s with 4th Gen EPYC 9004, at one DIMM per channel only.

ModelDIMM slotsMemory type and speedMax memory
DL360 Gen1132HPE DDR5 Smart Memory RDIMM up to 5600 MT/s8 TB
DL380 Gen1132HPE DDR5 Smart Memory RDIMM up to 5600 MT/s8 TB
DL325 Gen1112HPE DDR5 Smart Memory RDIMM up to 6400 MT/s3 TB
DL345 Gen1112HPE DDR5 Smart Memory RDIMM up to 6400 MT/s3 TB
DL365 Gen1124HPE DDR5 Smart Memory RDIMM up to 6400 MT/s6 TB
DL385 Gen1124HPE DDR5 Smart Memory RDIMM up to 6400 MT/s6 TB

Storage, expansion and management

All six use iLO 6 for remote management. Drive bay counts below are front bays; mid-tray and rear cages add more on the 2U models.

ModelFront drive baysPCIeStorage controllersManagement
DL360 Gen118x SFF (U.3 tri-mode NVMe/SAS/SATA) + optional 2x SFF (10 total) · 4x LFF SAS/SATA · 20x EDSFF E3.S 1T NVMeUp to 3x PCIe 5.0 x16 (2 primary riser + 1 secondary; secondary requires CPU2)Intel VROC SATA/NVMe (software RAID) · HPE MR216i-p / MR216i-o Gen11 · HPE MR408i-o Gen11 · HPE MR416i-p / MR416i-o Gen11 · HPE SR932i-p Gen11 · HPE Smart Array E208e-p SR Gen10 (external) · HPE NS204i-u (boot)HPE iLO 6
DL380 Gen118x SFF (expandable to 24x SFF) · 24x SFF · 8x LFF (+2 SFF) · 12x LFF · 12x EDSFF (up to 36x EDSFF)Up to 8 slots PCIe 5.0 (primary/secondary/tertiary risers)Intel VROC SATA/NVMe (software RAID) · HPE MR216i-p / MR216i-o Gen11 · HPE MR408i-o Gen11 · HPE MR416i-p / MR416i-o Gen11 · HPE SR932i-p Gen11 · HPE Smart Array E208e-p SR Gen10 (external) · HPE NS204i-u (boot)HPE iLO 6
DL325 Gen118x SFF + optional 2x SFF · 4x LFF · 20x EDSFF E3.S 1T · GPU chassis: 8x EDSFF or 4x SFF2x PCIe 5.0 x16 (1 FHFL primary, 1 LP/FHHL secondary) + 2 OCPHPE MR216i-p / MR216i-o Gen11 · HPE MR408i-o Gen11 · HPE MR416i-p / MR416i-o Gen11 · HPE SR932i-p Gen11 · HPE Smart Array E208e-p SR Gen10 (external) · HPE NS204i-u (boot)HPE iLO 6
DL345 Gen118x SFF (expandable to 24x SFF) · 24x SFF · 8x LFF (+4 LFF front = 12) · EDSFF E3.S 1T (up to 36) · GPU chassis: 12x EDSFF or 8x SFFUp to 6x PCIe 5.0 x16 (with option riser kits)HPE MR216i-p / MR216i-o Gen11 · HPE MR408i-o Gen11 · HPE MR416i-p / MR416i-o Gen11 · HPE SR932i-p Gen11 · HPE Smart Array E208e-p SR Gen10 (external) · HPE NS204i-u (boot) · HPE MR932i-pHPE iLO 6
DL365 Gen118x SFF + optional 2x SFF (10 total) · 20x EDSFF · GPU chassis: 8x EDSFF or 4x SFF U.3 NVMeUp to 4x PCIe 5.0 x16 (2 rear standard + 2 FHFL GPU risers in GPU CTO chassis)HPE MR216i-p / MR216i-o Gen11 · HPE MR408i-o Gen11 · HPE MR416i-p / MR416i-o Gen11 · HPE SR932i-p Gen11 · HPE Smart Array E208e-p SR Gen10 (external) · HPE NS204i-u (boot) · HPE Smart Array E208i-pHPE iLO 6
DL385 Gen118x SFF (up to 24x SFF) · 48x SFF (48SFF CTO) · 8x LFF (up to 12x LFF) · 12x EDSFF (up to 36x EDSFF) · GPU chassis: 8x SFF U.3 or 8x EDSFFUp to 8x PCIe 5.0 with 2 CPUsHPE MR216i-p / MR216i-o Gen11 · HPE MR408i-o Gen11 · HPE MR416i-p / MR416i-o Gen11 · HPE SR932i-p Gen11 · HPE Smart Array E208e-p SR Gen10 (external) · HPE NS204i-u (boot) · HPE MR932i-p · HPE Smart Array E208i-pHPE iLO 6

Claims to check before you buy

These points are easy to miss in a quote, so check them against the configuration you are offered.

  • HPE's Gen11 AMD servers support both EPYC 9004 and EPYC 9005. Dell's 16G AMD models support 9004 only, so the two vendors are not interchangeable at this generation.
  • A DL360 Gen11 shipped with 4th Gen Xeon cannot be upgraded to 5th Gen in the field. HPE requires a new system board, so 5th Gen means a new server order.
  • The DL380 Gen11 24-bay SFF chassis is limited to 16 DIMMs. The 32-DIMM maximum needs the 8 SFF or 16 SFF chassis.
  • The DL360 Gen11 takes single-wide GPUs up to 9.5 inches long. It has no double-wide option.
  • For the DL325 and DL345, the QuickSpecs overview mentions double-wide GPUs in the GPU chassis, but the current option list shows only the single-wide NVIDIA L4.

常见问题

What is the difference between the DL380 Gen11 and the DL385 Gen11?

Both are two-socket 2U servers. The DL380 runs 4th/5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable with up to 64 cores per CPU. The DL385 runs AMD EPYC 9004 / 9005 (4th/5th Gen) with up to 160 cores per CPU and faster memory with EPYC 9005. The DL385 also supports more double-wide GPUs.

Does the DL385 Gen11 support AMD EPYC 9005?

Yes. HPE's QuickSpecs list both 4th Gen EPYC 9004 and 5th Gen EPYC 9005 for the DL385 Gen11, with memory at up to 6400 MT/s on 9005.

Can I upgrade a DL360 Gen11 from 4th Gen to 5th Gen Xeon?

Not in the field. According to HPE QuickSpecs, 5th Gen Xeon support needs a new system board, so HPE treats it as a new server order.

资料来源

  1. HPE QuickSpecs: ProLiant DL360 Gen11
  2. HPE QuickSpecs: ProLiant DL380 Gen11
  3. HPE QuickSpecs: ProLiant DL325 Gen11
  4. HPE QuickSpecs: ProLiant DL345 Gen11
  5. HPE QuickSpecs: ProLiant DL365 Gen11
  6. HPE QuickSpecs: ProLiant DL385 Gen11

相关内容

JW
Johnny Wang
系统工程师,Qingzhi Computer

在杭州仓库负责企业级与 GPU 服务器的配置与发运。这些指南来自真实订单与老化测试台,而非产品手册。

关于我们

1 小时内拿到报价

把配置或需求发给我们——我们确认部件、价格与交期,并帮你把进口这件事理顺。

关于 Qingzhi Computer,来自中国的服务器供应商

Qingzhi Computer(Hangzhou Qingzhi Computer Technology Co., Ltd)是一家总部位于中国杭州的企业级服务器硬件供应商,面向欧洲、美洲和非洲出口。公司供应 Dell PowerEdge、HPE ProLiant、Lenovo ThinkSystem、Huawei 及 xFusion 系统,同时提供 GPU 与 AI 训练服务器、机架服务器和企业存储设备。订单规模从单台到整机架部署均可承接,每台服务器均配备一年质保。Qingzhi 按 EXW 杭州条款销售。对于世界各地的买家,公司与货运代理合作,由货代将设备空运至目的地,并可按 DAP 或 DDP 交付,清关与关税由货代处理。所有货物均走空运,送达任何国家门到门需 1–2 周。工作时间内(北京时间周一至周五 09:00–19:00,UTC+8),Qingzhi 在 1 小时内回复询价,并为需要选型的客户提供硬件与业务负载匹配的配置建议。公司已向全球交付超过 30,000 台服务器,从首次报价到订单送达,始终与买家和货代保持联系。