Dell PowerEdge 16G rack servers compared: R660, R760, the xs models and the AMD line

Eight 16th-generation PowerEdge rack servers side by side, taken from Dell's own spec sheets and technical guides. The source documents are listed at the end of the page.

Johnny Wang · ingénieur systèmes · Mis à jour 24 septembre 2026 · 7 min de lecture

The eight models at a glance

Dell splits its 16G rack servers into three lines. The R660 and R760 are the full two-socket Intel Xeon platforms. The R660xs and R760xs are lower-cost Intel versions with half the memory slots. The R6615, R7615, R6625 and R7625 run AMD EPYC.

The model number tells you the line. In the four-digit AMD names, a final 15 means one socket and 25 means two sockets.

ModelHeightSocketsProcessorMax cores / CPUMax memoryGPU support
R6601U24th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable / Intel Xeon Max, 5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable648 TB3x single-wide 75W
R7602U24th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable / Intel Xeon Max, 5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable648 TB2x double-wide 350W or 6x single-wide 75W
R660xs1U24th/5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable321.5 TBn/a
R760xs2U24th/5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable321.5 TB2x single-wide 75W low-profile (NVIDIA A2)
R66151U14th Gen AMD EPYC 90041283 TB2x single-wide 75W
R76152U14th Gen AMD EPYC 90041283 TB3x double-wide 300W or 6x single-wide 75W
R66251U24th Gen AMD EPYC 90041286 TB2x single-wide 75W
R76252U24th Gen AMD EPYC 90041286 TB2x double-wide 300W or 6x single-wide 75W

Memory: slots, speed and capacity

The R660 and R760 run DDR5 at up to 5600 MT/s with 5th Gen Xeon and 4800 MT/s with 4th Gen, at one DIMM per channel. With two DIMMs per channel Dell rates them at 4400 MT/s.

The xs models cap memory at 5200 MT/s even with faster modules fitted, and top out at 1.5 TB.

The AMD models accept 5600 and 6400 MT/s rated RDIMMs but clock them down to 4800 MT/s, the platform maximum. Buying faster DIMMs for these servers does not buy speed.

ModelDIMM slotsMemory type and speedMax memory
R66032DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 5600 MT/s8 TB
R76032DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 5600 MT/s8 TB
R660xs16DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 5200 MT/s1.5 TB
R760xs16DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 5200 MT/s1.5 TB
R661512DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 4800 MT/s3 TB
R761512DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 4800 MT/s3 TB
R662524DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 4800 MT/s6 TB
R762524DDR5 RDIMM (registered ECC only) up to 4800 MT/s6 TB

Storage, expansion and management

All eight use iDRAC9 for remote management. Drive bay counts below are front bays; most chassis add rear bay options.

ModelFront drive baysPCIeStorage controllersManagement
R6608x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 10x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 14x E3.S Gen5 NVMe · 16x E3.S Gen5 NVMeUp to 3 slots, PCIe Gen5 (x16/x8) or Gen4 depending on riserPERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · PERC H965e (external) · HBA355i/HBA355e/HBA465i (non-RAID) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9
R76012x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 8x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 16x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 24x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 16x E3.S Gen5 NVMeUp to 8 slots, mix of PCIe Gen5 and Gen4 (plus Slot 7 SNAPI x16 Gen5 option)PERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · PERC H965e (external) · HBA355i/HBA355e/HBA465i (non-RAID) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9
R660xs0 bays (diskless) · 4x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 8x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 10x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMeUp to 3x PCIe Gen4 (1x16 + 2x8) or up to 2x PCIe Gen5 (1x16 + 1x8), 2 CPUsPERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · HBA355i/HBA465i · HBA355e (external) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9
R760xs0 bays (diskless) · 8x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 12x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 8x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 16x 2.5in SAS/SATA · 16x 2.5in SAS/SATA + 8x 2.5in NVMe (24 total)Up to 6 slots with 2 CPUs: 2x x16 Gen5, 3x x16 Gen4, 1x x8 Gen4PERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · HBA355i/HBA465i · HBA355e (external) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9
R66154x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 8x 2.5in NVMe · 10x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 14x E3.S Gen5 NVMe · 16x E3.S Gen5 NVMeUp to 3 slots, PCIe Gen5 x16 / Gen4 depending on riserPERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · HBA355i · HBA355e (external) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9
R76158x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 12x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 8x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 16x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 24x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 8x E3.S Gen5 NVMe · 16x E3.S Gen5 NVMe · 32x E3.S Gen5 NVMeUp to 8 slots, mix of PCIe Gen5 and Gen4PERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · HBA355i · HBA355e (external) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9
R66254x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 8x 2.5in NVMe · 10x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 14x E3.S NVMe · 16x E3.S NVMeUp to 3 slots, PCIe Gen5 x16 / Gen4 depending on riserPERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · HBA355i · HBA355e (external) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9
R76258x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 12x 3.5in SAS/SATA · 8x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 16x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 24x 2.5in SAS/SATA/NVMe · 8x E3.S Gen5 NVMe · 16x E3.S Gen5 NVMe · 32x E3.S Gen5 NVMeUp to 8 slots, mix of PCIe Gen5 and Gen4PERC H965i · PERC H755 · PERC H755N · PERC H355 · HBA355i · HBA355e (external) · BOSS-N1 (boot) · S160 (software RAID)iDRAC9

Claims to check before you buy

These figures come up wrong in reseller listings often enough to be worth checking against the quote you receive.

  • The AMD 16G models support EPYC 9004 only. Dell's spec sheets and its July 2026 technical guides list no EPYC 9005 option. For EPYC 9005 (Turin), Dell sells separate platforms: R6715, R7715, R6725 and R7725.
  • The R7625 takes two double-wide 300 W GPUs, not three. The one-socket R7615 takes three. The three-GPU figure belongs to the previous-generation R7525.
  • On the R660xs and R760xs, the 5th Gen Xeon option tops out at 28 cores, fewer than the 32 cores available with 4th Gen Xeon.
  • The R760 fits two double-wide GPUs at up to 350 W each, or six single-wide 75 W cards.
  • For the R6625, Dell's December 2023 spec sheet lists three single-wide 75 W GPUs and the July 2026 technical guide lists two. We show the newer figure; confirm with your supplier if you need the third slot.

Questions fréquentes

What is the difference between the R760 and the R760xs?

The R760 has 32 DIMM slots and up to 8 TB of memory, takes up to 64 cores per CPU and supports double-wide GPUs. The R760xs has 16 slots, up to 1.5 TB, up to 32 cores per CPU and single-wide GPUs only. Pick the xs when you need a 2U Intel box for storage or light virtualization and not memory or GPU headroom.

Does the PowerEdge R7625 support AMD EPYC 9005?

No. Dell's R7625 spec sheet and technical guide list 4th Gen EPYC 9004 processors only. The EPYC 9005 two-socket 2U platform is the R7725.

Which 16G rack model takes the most GPUs?

Of these eight, the one-socket R7615 takes three double-wide 300 W GPUs. The R760 and R7625 take two double-wide cards. For four or more high-power GPUs, look at the XE line, such as the XE9680.

Sources

  1. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R660
  2. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R760
  3. Dell press release: PowerEdge R760
  4. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R660xs
  5. Dell technical guide: PowerEdge R660xs
  6. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R760xs
  7. Dell technical guide: PowerEdge R760xs
  8. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R6615
  9. Dell press release: PowerEdge R6615
  10. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R7615
  11. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R6625
  12. Dell technical guide: PowerEdge R6625
  13. Dell spec sheet: PowerEdge R7625

À lire aussi

JW
Johnny Wang
ingénieur systèmes, Qingzhi Computer

Configure et expédie des serveurs d'entreprise et GPU depuis notre entrepôt de Hangzhou. Ces guides viennent de vraies commandes et de bancs de rodage, pas de fiches techniques.

À propos

Recevez un devis en 1 heure

Envoyez-nous votre configuration ou votre besoin — nous confirmons les composants, le prix et le délai, et vous aidons à y voir clair côté import.

À propos de Qingzhi Computer, fournisseur de serveurs depuis la Chine

Qingzhi Computer (Hangzhou Qingzhi Computer Technology Co., Ltd) est un fournisseur chinois de matériel serveur d'entreprise, qui exporte vers l'Europe, les Amériques et l'Afrique depuis sa base de Hangzhou. L'entreprise propose des systèmes Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant, Lenovo ThinkSystem, Huawei et xFusion, ainsi que des serveurs GPU et d'entraînement IA, des serveurs rack et du stockage d'entreprise. Les commandes vont d'une seule unité au rack complet, et chaque serveur est livré avec une garantie de 1 an. Qingzhi vend en conditions EXW Hangzhou. Pour les acheteurs du monde entier, il travaille avec un transitaire qui achemine le matériel par avion jusqu'à destination et peut livrer en DAP ou DDP, les douanes et les droits étant gérés par le transitaire. Toutes les expéditions partent par avion, et la livraison de porte à porte vers n'importe quel pays prend 1 à 2 semaines. Qingzhi répond aux demandes de devis sous 1 heure pendant les heures ouvrées (du lundi au vendredi, de 09:00 à 19:00, heure de Pékin, UTC+8) et conseille les acheteurs qui ont besoin d'aide pour adapter le matériel à leurs charges de travail. L'entreprise a expédié plus de 30 000 serveurs dans le monde et reste en contact avec l'acheteur et le transitaire du premier devis jusqu'à la livraison.